Top

Privacy

Privacy statement Mizu Europe

Introduction

Mizu Europe takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@mizulife.com.

Who is Mizu Europe?

Mizu Europe is the besloten vennootschap Mizu Europe B.V., with registered office at (2465 AA) Rijnsaterwoude listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 67215742.

Mizu Europe is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Mizu Europe use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Mizu Europe uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Mizu Europe keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Bank details

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, VAT number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, VAT number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Username

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Marketing

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Email Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Email, Password, User ID

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

Mizu Europe has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Mizu Europe has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Mizu Europe.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Mizu Europe makes these changes for you. You may request that Mizu Europe modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Mizu Europe to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Mizu Europe or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Mizu Europe. Mizu Europe will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Mizu Europe no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Mizu Europe

A request can be sent to info@mizulife.com. Mizu Europe will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Mizu Europe has received such a request. If Mizu Europe rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

•         Data processors

It is possible that Mizu Europe is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Mizu Europe located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Mizu Europe will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Mizu Europe will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Mizu Europe use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Mizu Europe and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Mizu Europe’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Mizu Europe uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@mizulife.com. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail toinfo@mizulife.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.